GYXTW Outdoor Duct Aerial Uni-Tube Light-Armored Cable

Short Description:

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. The cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, over which a thin PE inner sheath is applied. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.


Product Detail

Product Tags

Characteristics

· Good mechanical and temperature performance
· High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
· Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
· Crush resistance and flexibility
· PSP enhancing moisture-proof
· Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength
· Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation
· Long delivery length

Standards
GYXTW cable complies with Standard YD/T 769-2003.

Optical Characteristics

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm

   

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

   

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

   

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

   

Bandwidth

(Class A)

@850nm

   

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

   

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

   

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

Technical Parameters

Cable Type Fiber Count Cable Diameter(mm) Cable Weight kg/km Tensile StrengthLong/Short Term N Crush ResistanceLong/Short Term N/100mm Bending RadiusStatic/Dynamicmm
GYXS/GYXTW-2~12 2~12 10.0 105 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-2~12 2~12 10.6 124 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-14~24 14~24 12.5 149 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-26~36 26~36 14.0 190 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D
GYXS/GY XTW-38~48 38~48 15.0 216 1000/3000 1000/3000 10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products