GYTC8A Outdoor Figure-8 Aerial Fiber Optic Cable With Aluminium Corrugated Tape

Short Description:

GYTC8A is a typical self supporting outdoor fiber optic cable with features of moisture resistance and crush resistance suitable for aerial application.The  stranded wires as the supporting part are completed with a polyethylene(PE) sheath to be figure 8 structure. Aluminum tape armored and PE outer sheath provide crush resistance and gun shot resistance features. The steel-wire as the central strength improves the tensile strength and it is surrounded by the loose tube and water blocking system. The impact structure ensures excellent mechanical and environmental performance.Both single mode type and multimode types are available. Various lengths and fiber number can be customized according to customers’ requirements.


Product Detail

Product Tags

Characteristics

· High tensile strength of stranded wires meet the requirement of self-supporting and reduce the installation cost.
· Good mechanical and temperature performance
· High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant
· Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
· The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

  • Steel wire used as the central strength member
  • Loose tube filling compound
  • 100% cable core filling
  • APL moisture barrier

Standards
GYTC8A cable complies with Standard YD/T 1155-2001 as well as IEC 60794-1.

Optical Characteristics

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

Bandwidth

(Class A)

@850nm

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

Technical Parameters

Cable Type Fiber Count Tubes Fillers Cable Diametermm Cable Weight kg/km Tensile StrengthLong/ShortTerm N Crush ResistanceLong/Short TermN/100mm Bending RadiusStatic/Dynamicmm
GYTC8A-2~6 2~6 1 4 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A-8~12 8~12 2 3 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A-14~18 14~18 3 2 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A -20~24 20~24 4 1 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D
GYTC8A-26~30 26~30 5 0 9.5×18.3 218 600/1500 300/1000 10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Related Products